Project Metropolis Wiki
Advertisement
Project Metropolis Wiki
EnderronFlag.svg

1978 16 October 1982 1986

All 125 seats in the Enderronian Parliament
63 seats needed for a majority
Turnout 12,401,713 (91.24%) (Increase2.png 0.40pp)
JamesThorpe.jpg MikeBehrens.jpg GeorgeSanders.jpg
Leader James Thorpe Mike Behrens George Sanders
Party Social Democrats United National
Leader since 12 November 1979 27 March 1979 25 October 1977
Leader's seat Kingscliffe (JZ) Wolseley (NS) Mount Gilbert (MA)
Last election 67 seats, 40.24% 52 seats, 36.22% 3 seats, 6.56%
Seats won 70 45 8
Seat change Increase2.png 3 Decrease2.png 7 Increase2.png 5
Popular vote 5,451,793 3,780,042 1,007,020
Percentage 43.96% 30.48% 8.12%
Swing Increase2.png 3.72pp Decrease2.png 5.74pp Increase2.png 1.56pp
TPP 53.03% 46.97%
TPP swing Increase2.png 0.70pp Decrease2.png 0.70pp

350px
Winning party by electorate

Prime Minister before election Elected Prime Minister
James Thorpe
Social Democrats
James Thorpe
Social Democrats

A federal election was held in Enderron on Saturday 16 October 1982 to elect the 125 members of the 10th Enderronian Parliament.

The incumbent third-term Social Democratic Party government, led by Prime Minister James Thorpe, was re-elected with a slightly increased majority, defeating the opposition United Party, led by Mike Behrens. Although opinion polling indicated a close result, the Social Democrats prevailed and retained a majority government against general expectations.

Results

70 2 8 45
Social Democrats I Nat United
EP1982.svg
Party Votes % Swing Seats +/−
Social Democrats 5,451,793 43.96 Increase2.png 3.72 70 Increase2.png 3
United 3,780,042 30.48 Decrease2.png 5.74 45 Decrease2.png 7
New Democratic 1,091,351 8.80 Decrease2.png 1.19 0 Steady2.png 0
National 1,007,020 8.12 Increase2.png 1.56 8 Increase2.png 5
Conservative 385,693 3.11 Increase2.png 0.03 0 Decrease2.png 1
Other 685,815 5.53 Increase2.png 1.62 2 Steady2.png 0
Two-party-preferred vote
Social Democrats 6,576,628 53.03 Increase2.png 0.70 70 Increase2.png 3
United 5,825,085 46.97 Decrease2.png 0.70 45 Decrease2.png 7
Total 12,401,713 100 125

Independents: Frank Blackburn, Maxwell Lee

First preference vote
Social Democrats
  
43.96%
United
  
30.48%
New Democratic
  
8.80%
National
  
8.12%
Conservative
  
3.11%
Other
  
5.53%
Two-party-preferred vote
Social Democrats
  
53.03%
United
  
46.97%
Seats in Parliament
Social Democrats
  
56.00%
United
  
36.00%
National
  
6.40%
Independent
  
1.60%

Seats changing hands

Seat Pre-1982 Swing Post-1982
Party Member Margin Margin Member Party
Barris, WE Social Democrats Christopher Ottley 0.27 4.68 4.41 Kevin Everest United
Chung'an, LS United Sam Florey 3.49* 14.56 11.07 Andy Tao Social Democrats
Cook, PL United Charles Edwards 0.35 0.89 0.54 Colin McDonough Social Democrats
Cowper, WS Social Democrats notional – new seat 2.37 4.40 2.03 Melissa Hartsuyker United
Duyfken, SY United Neil Osbourne-Groom 0.26 2.44 2.18 Sean Tsang Social Democrats
Eltham, WE Social Democrats Dylan Collins 2.12 3.35 1.23 Ted Jean United
Forrest, MA United William Wells 4.34 7.66 3.32 Doug Fuller National
Greenberg, GB United notional – new seat 9.43 16.18 6.75 Michael Paxton National
Heathbridge, WE Social Democrats C. B. Madison 9.01 9.04 0.03 Maxwell Lee Independent
Jingcheng, LS Social Democrats Lillian Atkins 9.66 11.51 1.85 Nicholas Rewell National
Kitaoka, TJ United notional – new seat 1.07 3.30 2.33 Jack Saito Social Democrats
Minato, TJ United Walt Dustin 1.67 5.65 3.98 Makoto Tahara Social Democrats
Monash, NS United William Carroll 4.53 8.73 4.20 Michelle Jowett Social Democrats
Nanshan, LS United Ross Passenger 1.50 9.27 7.77 Pauline McCarras Social Democrats
Nishihama, TJ United Frank Doyle 1.93 3.58 1.65 Craig Taggart Social Democrats
Normanhurst, CO United Terry Ziegler 6.89 8.26 1.37 Sid Forster Social Democrats
O'Malley, MA United Gerald Cameron 3.51 6.20 2.69 Gerald Cameron National
Port William, WS Independent Jim Mulroney 3.96* N/A 26.22 Jung-soo Martin Song Social Democrats
Rockingham North, CO Social Democrats David Drew 8.13 8.14 0.01 Anthony Bailey United
Sierra, SA Independent Brian Callister 5.35 N/A 4.97 Darrell Dexter National
Wellington, WE United Paul Wagner 1.16* 3.34 2.18 Juliet Cleveland Social Democrats
  • Chung'an, LS, won by the Social Democrats at the previous election, was won by United in a 1981 by-election. The margin listed above is the by-election margin.
  • Port William, WS, won by the Social Democrats at the previous election, was won by an independent in a 1981 by-election. The margin listed above is the by-election margin.
  • Wellington, WE, won by the Social Democrats at the previous election, was won by United in a 1979 by-election. The margin listed above is the by-election margin.

Pendulum

SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC SEATS (70)
Marginal
Cook (PL) Colin McDonough SDP 0.54
Normanhurst (CO) Sid Forster SDP 1.37
Parkes (JZ) Steve Hall SDP 1.42
Nishihama (TJ) Frank Doyle SDP 1.65
Coburn (NS) Gary Wall SDP 1.89
Cheltenham (CO) Doug Caines SDP 1.94
Duyfken (SY) Sean Tsang SDP 2.18
Wellington (WE) Juliet Cleveland SDP 2.18
Kitaoka (TJ) Jack Saito SDP 2.23
Anderson (WE) Marcel Wu SDP 2.28
Hannigan (WE) Sam Donovan SDP 2.39
Summer Coast (WS) Stu Weston SDP 2.85
St Claire (PL) Richard Hart SDP 2.88
Stewart (PL) Luke Jeffrey SDP 3.09
Rockingham South (CO) David Paterson SDP 3.57
Tanshui (JZ) Leonard Lee SDP 3.84
Minato (TJ) Makoto Tahara SDP 3.98
Hexham (PL) Tom Johnston SDP 4.07
Nanhai (PL) Rick Knight SDP 4.17
Monash (NS) Michelle Jowett SDP 4.20
Taylor (PL) Brendan Mulligan SDP 4.21
Meiling Bay (JZ) Frank Wilson SDP 4.45
Palmerston East (LS) Scott McKinnon SDP 4.62
Mitchell (FL) Jasper Neal SDP 4.71
Kingston (PL) Jeff Brown SDP 4.74
Macquarie (KA) Douglas Chang SDP 4.93
Newton (WE) Louise Haase SDP 5.11
Fairly safe
Lyndhurst (NS) Nancy Ziegler SDP 6.44
Matsunaga (TJ) Ichiro Matsuno SDP 6.52
Shirakawa South (TJ) Jim Halston SDP 6.68
Hayakita (TJ) Melvin Ybarra SDP 6.97
Brooklyn (JZ) Tommy Walters SDP 7.49
Nanshan (LS) Pauline McCarras SDP 7.77
Rockingham Central (CO) Austin Shillingford SDP 8.10
Fairfield (NC) Benjamin Leitner SDP 8.39
Longshan West (LS) Charlie Lin SDP 8.71
Forsythia (NS) Debbie Amos SDP 8.78
Palmerston West (LS) Ray Sutton SDP 8.98
Durston (TJ) Charles Moriyama SDP 9.24
Leightonfield (NS) Michael Warner SDP 9.44
Edison (WE) William Woodward SDP 9.47
Safe
Jackson (WE) Rick Clarkson SDP 10.12
Endeavour (CO) Henry Melkert SDP 10.83
Chung'an (LS) Andy Tao SDP 11.07
Bexley (WE) Margaret Lyons SDP 11.34
Woodleigh (NS) Aaron Pearson SDP 11.57
Torrens (WE) Richard Gaiser SDP 11.65
Rosslea (JZ) Helen Vandenberg SDP 11.79
Whetstone (WE) Rob Shadbolt SDP 11.93
Hamilton (WS) Liam De Araujo SDP 12.01
Nottingham (MA) Arnold Vanderkaap SDP 12.17
Lewisham (PL) Julie Tassell SDP 12.36
Mizuoka (KA) Paul Jovanovski SDP 12.92
Wentworth (WE) Altonia Keys SDP 13.51
Cunningham (SY) Earl Ousley SDP 13.59
Karburgh (NC) Frank Chittenden SDP 14.43
Grey (NS) Ed Allison SDP 14.56
Dover (NC) Alex Dos Santos SDP 15.13
Harvey (TJ) Nick Giannakopoulos SDP 15.52
Gardner (JZ) Harry O'Donnell SDP 17.44
Reedijk (CO) Taylor Colbeck SDP 17.74
Lynn (PL) Lionel Wicks SDP 18.03
Kingscliffe (JZ) James Thorpe SDP 18.39
Douglas (PL) Tim Arnett SDP 18.47
Very safe
Denison (JZ) Kate Bridges SDP 20.65
Shirakawa Central (TJ) Shiro Masaki SDP 21.11
Kensington (WE) Sian O'Dwyer SDP 21.34
Victoria (PL) Cedrick Brody SDP 25.16
Port William (WS) Jung-soo Martin Song SDP 26.22
Taralga (KA) Bryan Heath SDP 27.94
UNITED SEATS (45)
Marginal
Rockingham North (CO) Anthony Bailey UP 0.01
Kuiper (TJ) Tommy Hamilton UP 0.51
Gibson (PL) Kelvin Davidson UP 0.66
Spilner (WS) Wilson Ingram UP 0.72
Hunter (LR) Frederick Bosman UP 0.98
Eltham (WE) Ted Jean UP 1.23
McLaughlin (LR) Billy Bob Devon UP 1.62
Cowper (WS) Melissa Hartsuyker UP 2.03
Tojima West (TJ) Rei Nagasawa UP 2.27
Channel (PL) Neil Rothenberg UP 2.31
Yamaguchi (TJ) Ross Aldous UP 2.62
Watford (PL) Brad Toole UP 2.88
Wollstonecraft (LR) Bill Teasley UP 3.29
Linden (WE) Roger Baker UP 3.56
Simpson (CO) Margaret Weaver UP 3.58
Berkeley (PL) Paul Everman UP 3.60
Johnson (PL) Jack Warren UP 3.67
Barris (WE) Kevin Everest UP 4.41
Braddon (NS) Ben Newman UP 4.69
Devereaux (PL) John Paul Hanson UP 5.02
Devon (PL) M. B. Sivakumar UP 5.18
Carlisle (FL) Jeremy Kohler UP 5.58
Fairly safe
Double Bay (NS) Bert Campbell UP 6.83
Kingfisher (FL) Steven Falconer UP 7.11
Roscoe (WS) Colin Gonzo UP 7.92
Warwick (FL) Peter Sellman UP 8.03
Wolseley (NS) Mike Behrens UP 8.11
Hacking (NS) Jack Deane UP 8.49
Formosa (JZ) Andrew Quinton UP 8.52
Merewether (NS) Ed Tannen UP 9.04
Safe
Marshall Bay (CO) Ken Harding UP 10.47
Latham (WS) Barry Coolidge UP 10.51
Dorterhoek (WE) Keith Herbert UP 11.68
Epsom (NS) Len Severn UP 11.93
Bayswater (WE) Spencer Fox UP 12.51
Tregear (CO) Shirley Swanson UP 14.12
Orange (WS) Jeff McAllister UP 14.24
Middle Range (WS) Nate Garrett UP 14.27
Rock Valley (NS) Rupert Clarke UP 15.50
Brighton (WE) Christopher Gallagher UP 18.21
Oxley (CO) Wally Koepke UP 19.43
Very safe
Kennedy (WS) Clive Dobson UP 20.09
Harrison (FL) Robert Shields UP 20.61
Mayfair (CO) Lou Abbott UP 23.81
Epping (PL) Trent Fairweather UP 24.11
CROSSBENCH SEATS (10)
Heathbridge (WE) Maxwell Lee IND 0.03 v SDP
Jingcheng (LS) Nicholas Rewell ENP 1.85 v SDP
O'Malley (MA) Gerald Cameron ENP 2.69 v UP
Lakeside (KA) Walter Leigh ENP 2.85 v UP
Forrest (MA) Doug Fuller ENP 3.32 v UP
Mount Gilbert (MA) George Sanders ENP 4.54 v UP
Sierra (SA) Darrell Dexter ENP 4.97 v UP
Fairfax (FL) Richard Cowan ENP 5.39 v UP
Aston (PL) Frank Blackburn IND 6.43 v UP
Greenberg (GB) Michael Paxton ENP 6.75 v UP


Opinion polling

Graphical summary

A 3-point average trend line of aggregate primary vote poll results since the previous election, with each line corresponding to a political party.

A 3-point average trend line of aggregate two-party-preferred vote poll results since the previous election; red – Social Democrats, blue – Liberals

Advertisement