Project Metropolis Wiki
Advertisement
Project Metropolis Wiki
EnderronFlag.svg

1974 21 October 1978 1982

All 125 seats in the Enderronian Parliament
63 seats needed for a majority
Turnout 12,018,484 (90.84%) (Decrease2.png 0.83pp)
CalvinRhinehart.jpg MartinCrowley.jpg
Leader Calvin Rhinehart Martin Crowley
Party Social Democrats United
Leader since 16 December 1967 12 August 1976
Leader's seat Parkes (JZ) Hopetown (WE)
Last election 77 seats, 48.26% 45 seats, 38.50%
Seats won 67 52
Seat change Decrease2.png 10 Increase2.png 7
Popular vote 4,836,238 4,353,095
Percentage 40.24% 36.22%
Swing Decrease2.png 8.02pp Decrease2.png 2.28pp
TPP 52.33% 47.67%
TPP swing Decrease2.png 2.76pp Increase2.png 2.76pp

GeorgeSanders.jpg BradleyKelling.jpg
Leader George Sanders Bradley Kelling
Party National Conservative
Leader since 25 October 1977 10 March 1976
Leader's seat Won Mount Gilbert (MA) Contested Tregear (CO) (lost)
Last election New party 0 seats, 3.31%
Seats won 3 1
Seat change New party Increase2.png 1
Popular vote 788,413 370,169
Percentage 6.56% 3.08%
Swing New party Decrease2.png 0.23pp

350px
Winning party by electorate

Prime Minister before election Elected Prime Minister
Calvin Rhinehart
Social Democrats
Calvin Rhinehart
Social Democrats

A federal election was held in Enderron on Saturday 21 October 1978 to elect the 125 members of the 9th Enderronian Parliament.

The incumbent Social Democratic Party government, led by Prime Minister Calvin Rhinehart, was re-elected to a third term with a reduced majority, defeating the opposition United Party, led by Martin Crowley. Both major parties lost votes and seats to the new Enderron National Party. In addition, the Conservative Party won a seat for the first time, while the New Democratic Party lost its sole seat despite increasing its overall vote, and did not return to parliament again.

Prime Minister Rhinehart and the Social Democrats remained popular after two terms in office, but had picked up a volume of political baggage over the past eight years. The opposition United Party under Crowley won an increased share of the vote in many electorates but was unable to gain support in key marginal seats. The combined vote share of the major parties dropped below 80 percent for the first time in modern Enderronian history, with a significant amount of rural voters from both parties giving a protest vote to the populist National Party.

Results

67 6 52
Social Democrats Oth United
EP1978.svg
Party Votes % Swing Seats +/−
Social Democrats 4,836,238 40.24 Decrease2.png 8.02 67 Decrease2.png 10
United 4,353,095 36.22 Decrease2.png 2.28 52 Increase2.png 7
New Democratic 1,200,647 9.99 Increase2.png 2.39 0 Decrease2.png 1
National 788,413 6.56 New 3 Increase2.png 3
Conservative 370,169 3.08 Decrease2.png 0.23 1 Increase2.png 1
Other 469,923 3.91 Increase2.png 1.58 2 Steady2.png 0
Two-party-preferred vote
Social Democrats 6,289,273 52.33 Decrease2.png 2.76 67 Decrease2.png 10
United 5,729,211 47.67 Increase2.png 2.76 52 Increase2.png 7
Total 12,018,484 100 125

Independents: Frank Blackburn, Brian Callister

First preference vote
Social Democrats
  
40.24%
United
  
36.22%
New Democratic
  
9.99%
National
  
6.56%
Conservative
  
3.08%
Other
  
3.91%
Two-party-preferred vote
Social Democrats
  
52.33%
United
  
47.67%
Seats in Parliament
Social Democrats
  
53.60%
United
  
41.60%
National
  
2.40%
Other
  
2.40%

Seats changing hands

Seat Pre-1978 Swing Post-1978
Party Member Margin Margin Member Party
Chung'an, LS New Democratic Susan Liew 0.27 2.92 2.65 Mike Wordsworth Social Democrats
Devon, PL Social Democrats Arthur Finlay 2.57 4.78 2.21 M. B. Sivakumar United
Duyfken, SY Social Democrats Glen Ellis 2.81 3.07 0.26 Neil Osbourne-Groom United
Fairfax, FL United Alex Holthe 7.99 8.69 0.70 Richard Cowan National
Lakeside, KA United notional – new seat 3.98 5.28 1.30 Walter Leigh National
Lowe, WE Social Democrats Hayden Burgess 0.41 2.78 2.37 Jonathan Bowen Conservative
Lyndhurst, NS United Paul Sessions 2.46* 9.69 7.23 Nancy Ziegler Social Democrats
Macquarie, KA United notional – new seat 5.24 5.40 0.16 Douglas Chang Social Democrats
Mount Gilbert, MA United Randy McBride 2.75 8.07 5.32 George Sanders National
Nanshan, LS Social Democrats Dwight Suzuki 7.08 8.58 1.50 Ross Passenger United
Nishihama, TJ Social Democrats Craig Taggart 3.33 5.26 1.93 Frank Doyle United
O'Malley, MA Social Democrats Pete Randall 0.72 4.32 3.51 Gerald Cameron United
Simpson, CO Social Democrats Frank Hunter 1.03 6.01 4.98 Margaret Weaver United
Spilner, WS Social Democrats Alex Reynolds 2.08 3.91 1.83 Wilson Ingram United
Warwick, FL Social Democrats Ian Bowden 4.83 8.94 4.11 Peter Sellman United
Wollstonecraft, LR Social Democrats Darlene McDonald 0.77 7.70 6.93 Bill Teasley United
  • Lyndhurst, NS, won by the Social Democrats at the previous election, was won by United in a 1976 by-election. The margin listed above is the by-election margin.

Pendulum

SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC SEATS (67)
Marginal
Macquarie (KA) Douglas Chang SDP 0.16
Barris (WE) Christopher Ottley SDP 0.27
Matsunaga (TJ) Ichiro Matsuno SDP 0.98
St Claire (PL) Richard Hart SDP 1.28
Brooklyn (JZ) Rachel Harkey SDP 1.63
Hexham (PL) Tom Johnston SDP 1.90
Eltham (WE) Dylan Collins SDP 2.12
Rockingham South (CO) David Paterson SDP 2.13
Chung'an (LS) Mike Wordsworth SDP 2.65
Newton (WE) Louise Haase SDP 2.66
Forsythia Central (NS) Jack Bancroft SDP 3.05
Stewart (PL) Jonas Nash SDP 3.26
Whetstone (WE) Rob Shadbolt SDP 3.62
Meiling Bay (JZ) Frank Wilson SDP 3.74
Summer Coast (WS) Stu Weston SDP 4.21
Hannigan (WE) Sam Donovan SDP 4.63
Tanshui (JZ) Leonard Lee SDP 4.65
Wellington (WE) Darren Fong SDP 4.87
Kingston (PL) Jeff Brown SDP 5.46
Rockingham Central (CO) Austin Shillingford SDP 5.50
Fairly safe
Coburn (NS) Gary Wall SDP 6.09
Cunningham (SY) Earl Ousley SDP 6.16
Parkes (JZ) Calvin Rhinehart SDP 6.18
Lewisham (PL) Luke Hodges SDP 6.20
Gardner (JZ) Harry O'Donnell SDP 6.24
Endeavour (CO) Carl Feighan SDP 6.73
Jackson (WE) Hamish Lewis SDP 6.98
Mizuoka (KA) Aaron Crowe SDP 7.04
Lyndhurst (NS) Nancy Ziegler SDP 7.23
Palmerston East (LS) Scott McKinnon SDP 7.63
Rockingham North (CO) David Drew SDP 8.13
Wentworth (WE) Jeremy Hagans SDP 8.75
Heathbridge (WE) C. B. Madison SDP 9.01
Nanhai (PL) Rick Knight SDP 9.25
Longshan West (LS) Charlie Lin SDP 9.26
Avalon City (FL) Jasper Neal SDP 9.37
Anderson (WE) Marcel Wu SDP 9.64
Jingcheng (LS) Lillian Atkins SDP 9.66
Safe
Cheltenham (CO) Doug Caines SDP 10.14
Leightonfield (NS) Michael Warner SDP 10.22
Durston (TJ) Charles Moriyama SDP 10.30
Taylor (PL) Brendan Mulligan SDP 10.40
Woodleigh (NS) John Sullivan SDP 10.61
Hamilton (WS) Reg Wardell SDP 10.86
Lynn (PL) Lionel Wicks SDP 10.96
Reedijk (CO) Taylor Colbeck SDP 10.98
Shirakawa Central (TJ) Jon Nakamura SDP 11.81
Kensington (WE) Scott Jackson SDP 12.00
Fairfield (NC) Benjamin Leitner SDP 12.15
Edison (WE) William Woodward SDP 12.63
Shirakawa South (TJ) Jim Halston SDP 13.05
Torrens (WE) Richard Gaiser SDP 13.21
Rosslea (JZ) Jim Cargill SDP 13.78
Denison (JZ) Kate Bridges SDP 14.10
Kingscliffe (JZ) James Thorpe SDP 14.14
Karburgh (NC) Frank Chittenden SDP 14.88
Nottingham (MA) Hugh Dunford SDP 16.72
Harvey (TJ) Cheryl White SDP 18.41
Grey (NS) Ed Allison SDP 18.68
Very safe
Bexley (WE) Margaret Lyons SDP 20.79
Douglas (PL) Tim Arnett SDP 20.82
Hayakita (TJ) Melvin Ybarra SDP 20.84
Dover (NC) Alex Dos Santos SDP 21.32
Taralga (KA) Brian Heath SDP 21.40
Palmerston West (LS) Ray Sutton SDP 21.48
Victoria (PL) Cedrick Brody SDP 22.56
Port William (WS) Thomas Groff SDP 24.75
UNITED SEATS (52)
Marginal
Duyfken (SY) Neil Osbourne-Groom UP 0.26
Cook (PL) Charles Edwards UP 0.35
Sunshine (TJ) Alan Hasseroff UP 0.49
Nanshan (LS) Ross Passenger UP 1.50
Minato (TJ) Walt Dustin UP 1.67
Spilner (WS) Wilson Ingram UP 1.83
Nishihama (TJ) Frank Doyle UP 1.93
Devon (PL) M. B. Sivakumar UP 2.21
Gibson (PL) Kelvin Davidson UP 2.87
Linden (WE) Roger Baker UP 3.20
Johnson (PL) Jack Warren UP 3.21
O'Malley (MA) Gerald Cameron UP 3.51
Warwick (FL) Peter Sellman UP 4.11
Hacking (NS) Jack Deane UP 4.33
Forrest (MA) William Wells UP 4.34
Merewether (NS) Ed Tannen UP 4.47
Monash (NS) William Carroll UP 4.53
Bayswater (WE) Spencer Fox UP 4.63
Simpson (CO) Margaret Weaver UP 4.98
Plymouth Southern (PL) Brad Toole UP 5.02
Devereaux (PL) John Paul Hanson UP 5.17
Hunter (LR) Frederick Bosman UP 5.27
Epsom (NS) Len Severn UP 5.37
Yamaguchi (TJ) Ross Aldous UP 5.69
Fairly safe
Braddon (NS) Clay Gordon UP 6.16
McLaughlin (LR) Matthew Spradlin UP 6.17
Plymouth Northern (PL) Neil Rothenberg UP 6.35
Kuiper (TJ) David Kawasaki UP 6.48
Tojima West (TJ) Rei Nagasawa UP 6.83
Normanhurst (CO) Terry Ziegler UP 6.89
Wolseley (NS) Mike Behrens UP 6.92
Wollstonecraft (LR) Bill Teasley UP 6.93
Berkeley (PL) Paul Everman UP 7.64
Latham (WS) Leland Smith UP 8.46
Van Buren (SA) Tom Preston UP 8.50
Formosa (JZ) Andrew Quinton UP 9.52
Safe
Kingfisher (FL) Steven Falconer UP 10.53
Middle Range (WS) Nate Garrett UP 10.58
Orange (WS) Jeff McAllister UP 11.66
Double Bay (NS) Bert Campbell UP 11.68
Dorterhoek (WE) Keith Herbert UP 12.28
Tregear (CO) Blake Edwards UP 12.61
Carlisle (FL) Jeremy Kohler UP 12.65
Oxley (CO) Peter Washington UP 13.04
Marshall Bay (CO) Ken Harding UP 14.07
Roscoe (WS) Lyndon Howison UP 15.48
Mayfair (CO) Lou Abbott UP 16.90
Harrison (FL) Robert Shields UP 17.69
Rock Valley (NS) Rupert Clake UP 17.74
Very safe
Epping (PL) Vincent Speakman UP 21.63
Kennedy (WS) Clive Dobson UP 21.74
Brighton (WE) Christopher Gallagher UP 24.59
CROSSBENCH SEATS (6)
Fairfax (FL) Richard Cowan ENP 0.70 v UP
Lakeside (KA) Walter Leigh ENP 1.30 v UP
Lowe (WE) Jonathan Bowen CON 2.37
Aston (PL) Frank Blackburn IND 4.85
Mount Gilbert (MA) George Sanders ENP 5.32 v UP
Sierra (SA) Brian Callister IND 5.35
Advertisement